Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Jefferson City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Jefferson City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Jefferson City Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Jefferson City MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Jefferson City Crime Index 18914805.84479.3
 
Jefferson City Violent Crimes 324823.4553.5
Jefferson City Murders 25.17
Jefferson City Rapes 1948.333.1
Jefferson City Robberies 40101.7205.8
Jefferson City Aggravated Assaults 263668.4336.5
 
Jefferson City Property Crimes 15673982.43906.1
Jefferson City Burglaries 250635.4813.2
Jefferson City Larceny/Thefts 12413153.92601.7
Jefferson City Motor Vehicle Thefts 76193.1501.5
 
Jefferson City Arsons 1  717.79N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Jefferson City crime collection area population of 39,348.
  • Jefferson City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Jefferson City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Jefferson City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Jefferson City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Jefferson City crime level is worse than national average.

 JEFFERSON CITY STATISTICS
 Jefferson City Population: 39636
 Male Population: 20329
 Female Population: 19307
 Households: 15794
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.21
Jefferson City Population
Jefferson City Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement